photo of Amelia Showalter

Amelia Showalter

Co-Founder & CEO/Pantheon Analytics
at
Formerly: Obama Campaign 2012

Amelia Showalter is the Co-Founder and CEO of Pantheon Analytics. In 2012 Amelia served as Director of Digital Analytics for President Obama’s re-election campaign, where she led a cutting-edge team that designed and implemented hundreds of online experiments. Previously she provided data analysis and microtargeting to dozens of campaigns as a strategist at Changing Targets Media and MSHC Partners. After the Obama campaign, Amelia established a solo consulting practice, helping her clients adopt data-driven strategy and a culture of rigorous testing. An experienced speaker and trainer, Amelia has given workshops and speeches around the world, including a popular TED talk about A/B testing at TEDxAthens. In 2017 she joined with her Obama campaign teammate Evan Zasoski to form Pantheon Analytics, a boutique consulting firm that provides progressive clients with bespoke data analysis, reporting, and strategy. Amelia graduated cum laude from Harvard University and holds a Masters in Public Policy from the Harvard Kennedy School of Government.

Programming descriptions are generated by participants and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of SXSW.

Events featuring Amelia Showalter

Events featuring Amelia Showalter