Screening Section
Category / Premiere Type
Directors
#

68 Kill

MidnightersComedy, Crime, Thriller
MidnightersWorld Premiere
Trent Haaga

ÜBERMENSCH

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary, Music
Jesper Dalgaard
A

Adult

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Narrative Shorts CompetitionNorth American Premiere
Jamieson Pearce

After Solitary

Virtual CinemaDocumentary
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Cassandra Herrman, Lauren Mucciolo

After Thoughts

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionComedy
Xavier Hernandez

Alien

Special EventsSci-Fi, Thriller
Ridley Scott

All You Need

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionRomance
Taylor Butler, Raven Robinson

American Gods

EpisodicDrama
EpisodicWorld Premiere
David Slade

American Paradise

Narrative Shorts CompetitionComedy, Crime, Drama, History, Thriller
Joe Talbot
Virtual CinemaDocumentary
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Jessie Hughes

Animal Kingdom

Title Design CompetitionThriller
Erin Sarofsky, Duarte Elvas

Animated Shorts

Short Film ProgramAnimated
Various

The Archer

Narrative SpotlightDrama, Thriller
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Valerie Weiss
24 Beats Per SecondDocumentary, History, Music
24 Beats Per SecondWorld Premiere
Ronnie Garza, Charlie Vela

Assholes

VisionsComedy
VisionsWorld Premiere
Peter Vack

Atomic Blonde

HeadlinersAction, Thriller
HeadlinersWorld Premiere
David Leitch
Award Winner ScreeningsDrama
Judd Apatow, Michael Bonfiglio
Award Winner ScreeningsDocumentary
Luke Korem
Award Winner ScreeningsDocumentary
Jennifer M. Kroot
Award Winner ScreeningsDrama
Michael Showalter
Award Winner ScreeningsDrama
Leandra Leal
Award Winner ScreeningsHorror
Trent Haaga
Award Winner ScreeningsDrama
Jessica M. Thompson
Award Winner ScreeningsDrama
Noël Wells
Award Winner ScreeningsDrama
Josh Greenbaum
Music Video Competition
Mrzyk and Moriceau
B

Baby Driver

HeadlinersAction, Thriller
HeadlinersWorld Premiere
Edgar Wright

A Bad Idea Gone Wrong

Narrative Feature CompetitionComedy
Jason Headley

Bad Lucky Goat

GlobalComedy
GlobalWorld Premiere
Samir Oliveros
Narrative SpotlightWestern
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Jared Moshé

Barbecue

Documentary SpotlightDocumentary
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Matthew Salleh

Barbie Beach

Title Design CompetitionDocumentary
Jonathan Lacocque, Rafael Perez
Virtual CinemaAdaptation, Animated, Experimental, Music
Nico Casavecchia, Martin Allais

Beach Day

Texas Shorts CompetitionComedy
Matt Stryker, Dalton Allen

Be Anyone, Do Anything

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Alyssa "Midori" Brown

Becoming Bond

VisionsBiography, Comedy, Documentary
VisionsWorld Premiere
Josh Greenbaum
Documentary SpotlightBiography, Comedy, Documentary, Drama, Music
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Katherine Fairfax Wright

Behind The Fence

Virtual CinemaWar
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Lindsay Branham, Jonathan Olinger

Behind the Scenes

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionAction, Crime, Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Jake Billard

Better Late Than Never

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionComedy
Atheena Frizzell

Beyoncé - 'Formation'

Music Video CompetitionMusic
Melina Matsoukas

The Big Sick

Festival FavoritesComedy
Michael Showalter

Bill Frisell, A Portrait

Documentary Feature CompetitionMusic
Emma Franz

Bill Nye: Science Guy

Documentary SpotlightDocumentary
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
David Alvarado, Jason Sussberg

Birdlime

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated, Family
Evan DeRushie
Music Video CompetitionMusic
Eric Wareheim
Documentary Feature CompetitionCrime, Documentary, Drama
Erik Ljung

Bloop's Birthday

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated, Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Julian Glander

BOKKA - 'Answer Me'

Music Video CompetitionComedy, Music
Katarzyna Sawicka

Boss Bitch

Midnight Shorts CompetitionAction, Animated, Comedy, Fantasy, Music
Winona Regan

Boxed In

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionAction, Drama, Romance, Thriller
Andrew Fleming, Nate Grizzell

Breakfast

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionDrama, Mature/Adult
Rohun Vora
Virtual CinemaDocumentary
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Lex Halaby (Creative), Daniel Schechter (Production), Guil Rambelli (3D)
C

California Dreams

VisionsComedy, Documentary, Drama
VisionsNorth American Premiere
Mike Ott
Special EventsAnimated
Special EventsU.S. Premiere
Cartoon Network

Catherine

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated
Animated Shorts CompetitionNorth American Premiere
Britt Raes

The Challenge

GlobalDocumentary
GlobalNorth American Premiere
Yuri Ancarani

Chasing Coral

Festival FavoritesDocumentary, Thriller
Jeff Orlowski

Chasing Grace

Texas Shorts CompetitionDrama, Family
Julia Barnett

Chocolate

Virtual CinemaAnimated, Experimental, Music
Tyler Hurd

Chroma

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionSci-Fi
Demar Gunter

Cla'am

Narrative Shorts CompetitionComedy, Drama, Mystery
Nathaniel Martello-White
Short Film ProgramAction
Short Film ProgramNorth American Premiere
Dir 1, Dir 2

The Cloud Forest

GlobalDocumentary
GlobalWorld Premiere
Mónica Álvarez Franco

The Collection

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Adam Roffman

Colossal

Festival FavoritesFantasy
Nacho Vigalondo

Coyanuscocksee

Midnight Shorts CompetitionAnimated
Gary Ye
Narrative Feature CompetitionDrama
Zachary Cotler, Magdalena Zyzak

The Crown

Title Design CompetitionBiography, Drama
Patrick Clair

CUBS

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama, Family
Narrative Shorts CompetitionNorth American Premiere
Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
D

Daphne

Narrative SpotlightDrama
Narrative SpotlightNorth American Premiere
Peter Mackie Burns

Dara Ju

Narrative Feature CompetitionDrama
Anthony Onah

Darcy's Quinceañera

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionComedy, Experimental, History, Music, Sports
Sam Cooper
Festival FavoritesBiography
Jon Nguyen

De 16

Title Design CompetitionComedy
Freek Quartier

Dealt

Documentary Feature CompetitionDocumentary
Luke Korem
Virtual CinemaAnimated, Family
Daniël Ernst

Dear White People

EpisodicComedy
EpisodicWorld Premiere
Justin Simien

DeathTolls Experience

Virtual CinemaDocumentary
Virtual CinemaU.S. Premiere
Ali Eslami
Virtual CinemaSci-Fi
Nick Pittom

DeKalb Elementary

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Narrative Shorts CompetitionNorth American Premiere
Reed Van Dyk
HeadlinersComedy
James Franco

Disgraced

Documentary SpotlightCrime, Documentary
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Pat Kondelis

Divine Divas

GlobalDocumentary
GlobalNorth American Premiere
Leandra Leal
Music Video CompetitionMusic
Sam Pilling

Documentary Shorts 1

Short Film ProgramDocumentary
Various

Documentary Shorts 2

Short Film ProgramDocumentary
Various

Dogma

Title Design CompetitionDrama
Maribel Martínez

Do No Harm

Midnight Shorts CompetitionAction, Drama
Roseanne Liang
Special EventsCrime
Special EventsWorld Premiere
Rob Spera

DREAM OF "O"

Virtual CinemaExperimental, Mystery
Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël, Francois Blouin

DRIB

VisionsComedy, Drama
VisionsWorld Premiere
Kristoffer Borgli

Dr. Strange

Title Design CompetitionFantasy
Erin Sarofsky
E
Special EventsDrama
Alexander Dovzhenko

Easy Living

Narrative SpotlightComedy, Drama, Thriller
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Adam Keleman
Title Design CompetitionComedy
Pablo Sánchez
F
Special EventsHorror
Special EventsWorld Premiere
Andrés Muschietti, David F Sandberg

Fistful of Stars

Virtual CinemaDrama
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Eliza McNitt

Fits and Starts

Narrative Feature CompetitionComedy, Romance
Laura Terruso

Flesh and Blood

VisionsDrama
VisionsWorld Premiere
Mark Webber

Flightless

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionAnimated
Sarah Fonville

Foam Sweet Foam

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDocumentary, Experimental
Kelly Loudenberg, Jillian Mayer

Forever Now

Narrative Shorts CompetitionComedy, Drama, Romance
Kristian Håskjold

foundfootagexx100n.s.1

Midnight Shorts CompetitionBiography, Comedy, Drama, Experimental, Horror
Tony Grayson

Frank Ocean - 'Nikes'

Music Video Competition
Tyrone Lebon

FREE FIRE

HeadlinersAction, Comedy
HeadlinersU.S. Premiere
Ben Wheatley

Fry Day

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama, Horror
Laura Moss
G

Gamechanger

Narrative Shorts CompetitionWar
Christian van Duuren

Game of Death

MidnightersHorror
MidnightersWorld Premiere
Sebastien Landry, Laurence "Baz" Morais

Game Room

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionDrama, Horror, Thriller
Siri Ketha

Gemini

Narrative SpotlightThriller
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Aaron Katz

G-Funk

24 Beats Per SecondDocumentary, Music
24 Beats Per SecondWorld Premiere
Karam Gill

Ghost in the Shell

Special EventsAnimated
Mamoru Oshii

The Giant

Virtual CinemaAnimated, Experimental, Fantasy
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
New Media Ltd

Give Me Future

24 Beats Per SecondDocumentary, Music
Austin Peters

GLUCOSE

Animated Shorts CompetitionFantasy
Jeron Braxton

Going to Brazil

Narrative SpotlightComedy
Narrative SpotlightInternational Premiere
Patrick Mille

Golden Life

Title Design Competition
Gergely Regula

Goran

Festival FavoritesDrama, Thriller
Festival FavoritesU.S. Premiere
Nevio Marasović
Award Winner ScreeningsDocumentary
Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous
Award Winner ScreeningsDrama
Ana Asensio

Gut Hack

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Kate McLean, Mario Furloni
H
Special EventsDocumentary
Gary Hustwit

The Hero

Festival FavoritesDrama
Brett Haley

Hinds - 'Garden'

Music Video CompetitionMusic
Pedro Martin-Calero

Hi Stranger

Midnight Shorts CompetitionAnimated, Comedy, Experimental, Mature/Adult, Sci-Fi
Kirsten Lepore

Hold Me (Ca Caw Ca Caw)

Texas Shorts CompetitionAnimated, Black Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Women
Renee Zhan

The Honor Farm

MidnightersThriller
MidnightersWorld Premiere
Karen Skloss

Hot Dog Hands

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated, Comedy, Fantasy
Matt Reynolds

Hot Summer Nights

Narrative SpotlightDrama
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Elijah Bynum

Hounds of Love

Narrative SpotlightThriller
Narrative SpotlightNorth American Premiere
Ben Young
Special EventsDocumentary
Doug Pray
I

I Am Another You

Documentary Feature CompetitionDocumentary
Nanfu Wang
Narrative Shorts CompetitionComedy, Drama
Andrew Fitzgerald

I Love Bekka & Lucy

EpisodicComedy, Drama
EpisodicWorld Premiere
Rachael Holder

I'm Dying Up Here

EpisodicDrama
EpisodicWorld Premiere
Jonathan Levine

Infinity Baby

VisionsComedy
VisionsWorld Premiere
Bob Byington

Inflame

GlobalDrama, Mystery, Thriller
GlobalNorth American Premiere
Ceylan Ozgun Ozcelik

Inge

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Rachel Schlesinger

In Harmony

Virtual CinemaDocumentary
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Elliot Dillman

Inheritance

VisionsDrama
VisionsWorld Premiere
Laura E. Davis, Jessica Kaye

Into the Badlands

Title Design CompetitionTelevision Show
N/A

Into The Current

Title Design CompetitionAdaptation
Chris R. Moberg, Jared Young

IRA (Wrath)

Title Design CompetitionCrime, Thriller
Kike A. Pastrana, Ángel A. Pastrana

It Began Without Warning

Midnight Shorts CompetitionHorror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Santiago C. Tapia, Jessica Curtright

It Should Be Easy

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated
Ben Meinhardt
J

Jawn Otis's Wall

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionDrama
Carmela Moreno, Daisy Cervantes

Jessica Jones

Title Design CompetitionAction
Michelle Dougherty
K
Music Video Competition
Scott Dungate
Documentary SpotlightDocumentary
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Annie Goldson

KISSES

Midnight Shorts CompetitionHorror
Sean U'Ren

Kookie

Midnight Shorts CompetitionHorror, Thriller
Justin Harding
L

La Barracuda

Narrative Feature CompetitionDrama, Music, Thriller
Julia Halperin, Jason Cortlund

Lake Bodom

MidnightersHorror
Taneli Mustonen

La Mano

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionExperimental
Grace Snyder

Lane 1974

Narrative SpotlightBiography, Drama, History
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
SJ Chiro

Laps

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Charlotte Wells

Lemon

Festival FavoritesComedy
Janicza Bravo

Leon Bridges - 'River'

Music Video CompetitionMusic
Miles Jay

Le Ride

Special EventsBiography, Documentary, Sports
Phil Keoghan

Let There Be Light

Documentary Feature CompetitionDocumentary
Mila Aung-Thwin, Van Royko

Life

HeadlinersSci-Fi, Thriller
HeadlinersWorld Premiere
Daniel Espinosa

A Life in Waves

24 Beats Per SecondBiography, Documentary, Music
24 Beats Per SecondWorld Premiere
Brett Whitcomb

Life of Us

Virtual CinemaAnimated, Music
Chris Milk, Aaron Koblin

The Light of The Moon

Narrative Feature CompetitionDrama
Jessica M. Thompson

Like Me

Narrative Feature CompetitionCrime, Drama, Experimental, Thriller
Rob Mockler

Limbo

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionExperimental
Pierson Hawkins

Little Potato

Documentary Shorts CompetitionBiography, Comedy, Documentary, Drama
Wes Hurley, Nathan M. Miller

LOCA

Title Design CompetitionCrime
Robert Baek, Nathan Gabaeff

Long Strange Trip

24 Beats Per SecondDocumentary
Amir Bar-Lev

Lorn - 'Anvil'

Music Video CompetitionAnimated
Hélène Jeudy, Antoine Caëcke

Lou

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated, Comedy, Family
Dave Mullins

Lucia, Before and After

Texas Shorts CompetitionDrama
Anu Valia

Lucky

VisionsDrama
VisionsWorld Premiere
John Carroll Lynch
M

Madre

Narrative SpotlightThriller
Narrative SpotlightNorth American Premiere
Aaron Burns

Maineland

Documentary Feature CompetitionDocumentary
Miao Wang

Makeup

Texas Shorts CompetitionDrama
Hannah Whisenant

Mars 2030

Virtual CinemaDocumentary, Experimental, Music
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Julian Reyes

Mayhem

MidnightersThriller
MidnightersWorld Premiere
Joe Lynch
24 Beats Per SecondDocumentary, Music
24 Beats Per SecondWorld Premiere
Judd Apatow, Michael Bonfiglio

Meatball Machine Kodoku

MidnightersAction, Horror, Sci-Fi
MidnightersWorld Premiere
Yoshihiro Nishimura

The Melody of Dust

Virtual CinemaAnimated, Fantasy, Music, Mystery
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Viacom NEXT, Hot Sugar

Melon Rainbow

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Narrative Shorts CompetitionNorth American Premiere
Laurits Flensted-Jensen

The Mess He Made

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Matthew Puccini

METH STORM: Arkansas USA

Documentary SpotlightDocumentary
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Brent Renaud, Craig Renaud

M.F.A.

Narrative Feature CompetitionCrime, Drama, Mature/Adult, Thriller
Natalia Leite

Midnight Shorts

Short Film ProgramHorror
Various

Millington - 'Being'

Music Video CompetitionHorror
Josh Thomas, Darcy Prendergast
Documentary SpotlightBiography, Documentary, History
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
David Fairhead

MISTER POPULAR

Midnight Shorts CompetitionHorror
Charlie Mayforth

MIYUBI

Virtual CinemaComedy
Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël

The Moderators

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Ciaran Cassidy, Adrian Chen

Mommy Dead and Dearest

Documentary Feature CompetitionCrime, Documentary, Horror, Mystery
Erin Lee Carr

Most Beautiful Island

Narrative Feature CompetitionDrama, Thriller
Ana Asensio
Narrative SpotlightBiography, Crime, Drama, History
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Tommy O'Haver

Mouse

Midnight Shorts CompetitionComedy
Celine Held, Logan George
Virtual CinemaAnimated, Experimental, Family, Music
Michael Catalano, Elliot Cole

Mr. Roosevelt

Narrative SpotlightComedy
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Noël Wells
Documentary SpotlightDocumentary
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Frank Oz
Virtual CinemaExperimental, Fantasy, Mystery
Ben Vance, Kate Parsons

Music Videos

Short Film ProgramMusic
Various

Mutt

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Erin Sanger
Music Video CompetitionDrama
Matt Lambert
N

Newcomers

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Haley Bunn

New York City Blues

Title Design CompetitionTelevision Show
Ian Glaum

Next Nature Habitat VR

Virtual CinemaAnimated, Documentary, Sci-Fi
Virtual CinemaNorth American Premiere
Koert van Mensvoort

Nidal

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Tarek Turkey

Nobodies

EpisodicComedy
EpisodicWorld Premiere
Michael McDonald, Ben Falcone
Festival FavoritesDocumentary
Brian Knappenberger

No Harm No Foul

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Cheng Zhang

Notes to My Father

Virtual CinemaBiography, Documentary, Experimental
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Jayisha Patel
O

OFFF By Night 2016

Title Design Competition
William Arnold

OFFF CDMX

Title Design CompetitionConference Title
Outro Studio

Of Kings And Prophets

Title Design Competition
Kyle Cooper, Lisa Bolan

One

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionExperimental
Emily Ma, Grace Zhang

On The Road

HeadlinersDocumentary, Drama
HeadlinersNorth American Premiere
Michael Winterbottom

Out of the Blue

Virtual CinemaAnimated, Documentary
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Sophie Ansel

Outsiders

Title Design CompetitionDrama
N/A
P

Paa Joe & The Lion

VisionsDocumentary
VisionsNorth American Premiere
Benjamin Wigley

PANICROOM 13

Title Design CompetitionSci-Fi
Guido Ekker

Paris Can Wait

Narrative SpotlightComedy, Drama, Romance
Narrative SpotlightU.S. Premiere
Eleanor Coppola

Patti Cake$

24 Beats Per SecondDrama
Geremy Jasper
Virtual CinemaDocumentary
Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël

Perfectly Normal

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Documentary Shorts CompetitionNorth American Premiere
Joris Debeij

Person to Person

Festival FavoritesComedy, Drama
Dustin Guy Defa
MidnightersHorror
MidnightersWorld Premiere
Adam Mason
Virtual CinemaAnimated, Experimental, Fantasy
George Michael Brower

Pornocracy

Documentary SpotlightDocumentary
Documentary SpotlightNorth American Premiere
Ovidie

Porto

VisionsDrama
VisionsNorth American Premiere
Gabe Klinger

Preacher

Title Design CompetitionAction, Drama, Horror
William Lebeda

Prevenge

Festival FavoritesComedy, Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
Alice Lowe

Pussy

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated
Renata Gasiorowska
Music Video Competition
Phillip R Lopez
R

The Rabbit Hunt

Texas Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Patrick Bresnan

Raised by Krump

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary, Music
Maceo Frost

Ramblin' Freak

VisionsDocumentary
VisionsWorld Premiere
Parker Smith

Rat Film

VisionsDocumentary
Theo Anthony

Red Line

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionFantasy
Quinn O'Brien, Arfa Chowdhary

REFUGE

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Matthew K. Firpo

Reinvent

Virtual CinemaExperimental
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Ian Forester, Sook-Lei Liew, Phd

The Relationtrip

VisionsComedy
VisionsWorld Premiere
Renée Felice Smith, C.A. Gabriel

Residente

24 Beats Per SecondBiography, Documentary, Music
24 Beats Per SecondWorld Premiere
René Pérez Joglar 

Rise Above

Virtual CinemaDocumentary, Experimental
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Ben Ross, Brittany Neff

The Robbery

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Jim Cummings
Texas Shorts Competition
Erica Alexandria Silverman, Cullen Kelly

Roll for Initiative

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionAction, Comedy, Fantasy
Adam Weider, Cameron Potter

THE ROOM

Special EventsDrama
Tommy Wiseau

Roseau - 'Disintegrate'

Music Video CompetitionAnimated
Hannah Jacobs

Rubber Heart

Narrative Shorts CompetitionComedy, Drama
Lizzy Sanford
Music Video CompetitionMusic
Ninian Doff
S

Satan Said Dance

GlobalDrama
GlobalNorth American Premiere
Kasia Rosłaniec

The Saurus

Midnight Shorts CompetitionComedy
Drew Maynard
Documentary Feature CompetitionDocumentary
Sandra Adair

See Beyond Labels

Virtual CinemaDocumentary, Experimental
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Sarah Hill

Served Like A Girl

Documentary Feature CompetitionDocumentary
Lysa Heslov

The Shannara Chronicles

Title Design CompetitionTelevision Show
N/A

Shorts Program 1

Short Film ProgramComedy, Drama
Various

Shorts Program 2

Short Film ProgramComedy
Various

Shorts Program 3

Short Film ProgramComedy
Various

Show It 2 Me

Virtual CinemaAnimated, Experimental, Music, Sci-Fi
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Mark Brooks, Dylan Carter

Signature Move

VisionsComedy, Drama
VisionsWorld Premiere
Jennifer Reeder

The Silent Paracosm

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionHorror
Dylan Banfield

Small Crimes

Narrative SpotlightComedy, Crime, Drama, Thriller
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Evan Katz

Small Town Crime

Narrative SpotlightAction, Comedy, Crime, Drama, Thriller
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Ian Nelms, Eshom Nelms

The Son

EpisodicDrama
EpisodicWorld Premiere
Tom Harper, Kevin Dowling

Song of Granite

24 Beats Per SecondBiography
24 Beats Per SecondWorld Premiere
Pat Collins

Song to Song

HeadlinersDrama
HeadlinersWorld Premiere
Terrence Malick

Spatium

Virtual CinemaAnimated
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Roland Lane, Alex Lambert

Spettacolo

Documentary SpotlightDocumentary
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Jeff Malmberg, Chris Shellen

Split Ends

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionExperimental
Miranda Potter

Spring

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Laurel Parmet
Virtual CinemaExperimental, Family
Harm van de Ven, Juul Spee, Sara Kolster

St. Nickel

Title Design CompetitionComedy, Drama
Jay Bond, Garry Tutte

The Strange Ones

Narrative Feature CompetitionCrime, Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Lauren Wolkstein, Christopher Radcliff

Stranger Fruit

Documentary SpotlightCrime, Documentary, Drama, History, Mystery
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Jason Pollock

Stranger Things

Title Design CompetitionSci-Fi
Michelle Dougherty

Stripped

Texas High School Shorts CompetitionDrama
Kendra Fogleman
Title Design CompetitionAnimated
Eran Hilleli

Submarine

Narrative Shorts CompetitionDrama
Mounia Akl

Summer Camp Island

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated, Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Julia Pott
Midnight Shorts CompetitionAnimated
Sawako Kabuki
Midnight Shorts CompetitionComedy, Musical
Todd Rohal
SXSW Community ScreeningsComedy, Documentary, Drama
N/A
SXSW Community ScreeningsComedy, Crime, Documentary, Drama, Horror
TBA
SXSW Community ScreeningsComedy, Documentary, Drama, Experimental, Romance
N/A
SXSW Community ScreeningsDocumentary
Laura Odegaard
SXSW Community ScreeningsDocumentary
Film makers from all over the world
SXSW Community ScreeningsComedy, Documentary, Drama
UT Radio-TV-Film Students
SXSW Community ScreeningsAnimated, Crime, Horror, Romance, Sci-Fi
n/a

Sylvio

VisionsComedy, Drama, Fantasy
VisionsWorld Premiere
Albert Birney, Kentucker Audley
Music Video CompetitionMusic
Sherif R. Alabede
Virtual CinemaAnimated, Experimental, Music
Kaleidoscope VR
T

T2 Trainspotting

HeadlinersDrama
HeadlinersU.S. Premiere
Danny Boyle
Music Video Competition
CANADA

Tesla Boy - 'Circles'

Music Video CompetitionComedy
Ryan Patrick

Texas High School Shorts

Short Film ProgramComedy
Various

Texas Shorts

Short Film ProgramComedy
Various
24 Beats Per SecondDocumentary, Music
24 Beats Per SecondWorld Premiere
Benno Nelson

This Is Your Death

Narrative SpotlightDrama
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Giancarlo Esposito
Festival FavoritesDocumentary
Sam Wainwright Douglas

Tickle Monster

Midnight Shorts CompetitionHorror, Mystery
Remi Weekes

Title Design Competition

Short Film ProgramDrama
Various

Tormentero

GlobalDrama, Fantasy, Romance
GlobalU.S. Premiere
Rubén Imaz

Tough

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated, Family
Jennifer Zheng

Tragedy Girls

MidnightersComedy, Horror
MidnightersWorld Premiere
Tyler MacIntyre

The Transfiguration

Festival FavoritesDrama, Horror
Festival FavoritesNorth American Premiere
Michael O'Shea

Trophy

Festival FavoritesDocumentary, Drama
Shaul Schwarz, Christina Clusiau

Two Pigeons

MidnightersComedy, Horror, Thriller
MidnightersWorld Premiere
Dominic Bridges
U

Unrest

Festival FavoritesDocumentary
Jennifer Brea
Documentary SpotlightBiography, Documentary, Drama, History
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Jennifer M. Kroot

Us and Them

Narrative SpotlightCrime, Drama, Thriller
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Joe Martin

Use Your Imagination

Virtual CinemaDocumentary, Experimental, Family, Musical
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Roberto Drilea
V
Virtual CinemaAnimated
Aaron Bradbury

Vibrant Matter

Virtual CinemaMusic
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
FLOAT
Special EventsDrama
Various

Virtual Cinema

Short Film Program
Various

Voyages des Cleauvard

Title Design CompetitionComedy, Mystery, Thriller
Federico Pessa
W

WABA (Work-In-Progress)

Virtual CinemaAnimated, Experimental, Family
Edwon

The Wait

Texas Shorts CompetitionDrama, Family
Juan Pablo González

Waiting for Hassana

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Ifunanya "Funa" Maduka

Walking Out

Festival FavoritesDrama, Thriller
Alex Smith, Andrew Smith

Walk With Me

Documentary SpotlightDocumentary
Documentary SpotlightWorld Premiere
Max Pugh, Marc J. Francis

The Watchmaker

Documentary Shorts CompetitionDocumentary
Documentary Shorts CompetitionNorth American Premiere
Marie-Cécile Embleton

Wednesday with Goddard

Animated Shorts CompetitionAnimated
Nicolas Menard

Westworld

Title Design CompetitionDrama, Sci-Fi, Western
Patrick Clair

We Who Remain

Virtual CinemaDocumentary, Experimental, War
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Sam Wolson, Trevor Snapp

Whiskey Fist

Midnight Shorts CompetitionComedy, Fantasy
Gillian Wallace Horvat

Win By Fall

GlobalDocumentary, Family, Sports
GlobalNorth American Premiere
Anna Koch

Win It All

Narrative SpotlightComedy
Narrative SpotlightWorld Premiere
Joe Swanberg

Women on the Move

Virtual CinemaDocumentary, Experimental
Virtual CinemaWorld Premiere
Shannon Carroll

Wonder Buffalo VR

Virtual CinemaDrama, Experimental, Fantasy
Christine T. Berg

The Work

Documentary Feature CompetitionDocumentary
Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous
Y
Music Video CompetitionAnimated, Fantasy, Music, Sci-Fi
New Media Ltd
Z
Music Video CompetitionAnimated, Comedy, Music
Chris Ullens