This is the archived SXSW 2012 schedule. Please see the current schedule here.

Previous
Next


 
Venue
Time

9:00 AM

Lounge 
 
Austin Convention Center 
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Lounge 
 
Driskill
The Crystal Room 
9:00AM - 7:00PM
 
 
Austin Convention Center 
9:00AM -10:00PM
Lounge 
 
Austin Convention Center 
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Lounge 
 
Austin Convention Center 
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Lounge 
 
Austin Convention Center 
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Lounge 
 
SXCycles Tent 
9:00AM - 2:00AM
Lounge 
 
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B 
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Party 
 
Frank 
9:00AM -12:00PM
Lounge 
 
Registrant’s Lounge 
9:00AM -11:00AM

9:30 AM

Panel 
New Technology / Next Generation 
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD 
9:30AM -10:30AM

10:00 AM

Lounge 
 
The Hideout 
10:00AM - 7:00PM

11:00 AM

Lounge 
 
The Long Center 
11:00AM -12:00AM
Trade Show 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
11:00AM - 6:00PM
Panel 
Marketing / PR / Publicity 
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB 
11:00AM -12:00PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Panel 
Content 
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD 
11:00AM -12:00PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Screening 
Festival Favorites 
Stateside Theatre 
11:00AM -12:30PM
Digital Domain 
New Technology / Next Generation 
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite 
11:00AM -12:00PM
Panel 
Film Criticism 
Austin Convention Center
Room 15 
11:00AM -12:00PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Mentor Session 
Distribution 
 
11:00AM -12:30PM
Screening 
SXGlobal 
Alamo Ritz 2 
11:00AM -12:23PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Screening 
Short Film Program 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Next Stage 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
11:00AM -12:00PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Panel 
Case Study 
Paramount Theatre 
11:00AM -12:30PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Screening 
Documentary Competition 
Vimeo Theater 
11:00AM -12:20PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:00AM -12:33PM
Workshop 
Case Study 
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB 
11:00AM -12:00PM
Screening 
Special Events 
Canon Screening Room 
11:00AM -11:40AM
Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
Violet Crown 1 
11:00AM -12:05PM

11:15 AM

Screening 
Narrative Spotlight 
Alamo Lamar B 
11:15AM -12:42PM
Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
Alamo Ritz 1 
11:15AM -12:32PM
Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Violet Crown 2 
11:15AM -12:37PM

11:30 AM

Screening 
Narrative Competition 
Alamo Lamar C 
11:30AM - 1:13PM

12:00 PM

Meet Up 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Party 
 
Roppolos 
12:00PM - 4:00PM
Next Stage 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
12:00PM - 1:00PM

12:30 PM

Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
12:30PM - 2:02PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
12:30PM - 2:02PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
12:30PM - 2:02PM
Conversation 
Case Study 
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD 
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Conversation 
Case Study 
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB 
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Screening 
Short Film Program 
Canon Screening Room 
12:30PM - 2:02PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
12:30PM - 2:02PM
Panel 
Content 
Austin Convention Center
Room 15 
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
12:30PM - 2:02PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
12:30PM - 2:02PM
Mentor Session 
Distribution 
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB 
12:30PM - 2:00PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
12:30PM - 2:02PM
Workshop 
New Technology / Next Generation 
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB 
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Digital Domain 
New Technology / Next Generation 
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite 
12:30PM - 1:30PM

1:00 PM

Next Stage 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
1:00PM - 2:00PM
Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Violet Crown 1 
1:00PM - 2:20PM

1:15 PM

Screening 
Narrative Competition 
Stateside Theatre 
1:15PM - 2:44PM
Screening 
SXGlobal 
Violet Crown 2 
1:15PM - 2:14PM
Screening 
SXGlobal 
Alamo Ritz 2 
1:15PM - 2:30PM
Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
Vimeo Theater 
1:15PM - 2:25PM

1:30 PM

Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
Alamo Lamar B 
1:30PM - 3:11PM
Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Alamo Ritz 1 
1:30PM - 2:41PM
Meet Up 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
1:30PM - 2:30PM

1:45 PM

Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
1:45PM - 2:57PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
1:45PM - 2:57PM
Screening 
Short Film Program 
Alamo Lamar A 
1:45PM - 2:57PM
Screening 
Animated Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
1:45PM - 2:57PM
Screening 
Narrative Short Competition 
Alamo Lamar A 
1:45PM - 2:57PM

2:00 PM

Lounge 
 
Registrant’s Lounge 
2:00PM - 7:00PM
Panel 
Case Study 
Austin Convention Center
Room 15 
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Conversation 
Case Study 
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD 
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Book / DVD Signing 
 
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom G Foyer 
2:00PM - 2:15PM
Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
Paramount Theatre 
2:00PM - 3:16PM
Mentor Session 
Case Study 
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB 
2:00PM - 3:30PM
Digital Domain 
New Technology / Next Generation 
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite 
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Next Stage 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Panel 
Distribution 
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB 
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 
Content 
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB 
2:00PM - 3:00PM

2:15 PM

Screening 
Documentary Competition 
Alamo Lamar C 
2:15PM - 3:47PM

3:00 PM

Lounge 
 
The Loft on 6th 
3:00PM - 8:00PM
Meet Up 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
3:00PM - 4:30PM
Lounge 
 
Vice 
3:00PM -10:00PM
Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Violet Crown 1 
3:00PM - 4:24PM
Next Stage 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Party 
 
Friends 
3:00PM - 6:00PM

3:15 PM

Screening 
SXGlobal 
Violet Crown 2 
3:15PM - 4:47PM

3:30 PM

Panel 
Case Study 
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB 
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Screening 
Documentary Competition 
Vimeo Theater 
3:30PM - 4:45PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Panel 
New Technology / Next Generation 
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD 
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Screening 
Short Film Program 
Canon Screening Room 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Digital Domain 
Documentary 
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite 
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Mentor Session 
Production 
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Panel 
 
Austin Convention Center
Room 2 
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Book / DVD Signing 
 
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom G Foyer 
3:30PM - 3:45PM
Panel 
New Technology / Next Generation 
Austin Convention Center
Room 15 
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Screening 
Documentary Short Competition 
Canon Screening Room 
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Workshop 
Content 
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB 
3:30PM - 4:30PM

3:45 PM

Screening 
Narrative Spotlight 
Stateside Theatre 
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Alamo Ritz 2 
3:45PM - 4:55PM

4:00 PM

Screening 
Narrative Spotlight 
Alamo Lamar A 
4:00PM - 5:35PM
Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
Alamo Ritz 1 
4:00PM - 5:14PM
Party 
 
Lambert's 
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Next Stage 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
4:00PM - 5:00PM
Party 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
4:00PM - 5:00PM

4:15 PM

Screening 
Documentary Competition 
Alamo Lamar B 
4:15PM - 5:15PM

4:30 PM

Screening 
Headliners 
Paramount Theatre 
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Meet Up 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
4:30PM - 5:30PM

4:45 PM

Screening 
Documentary Competition 
Alamo Lamar C 
4:45PM - 6:33PM

5:00 PM

Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
SXSatellite: Alamo Slaughter 
5:00PM - 6:13PM
Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
SXSatellite: Alamo Village 
5:00PM - 6:28PM
Party 
 
Skinny's Ballroom 
5:00PM - 8:00PM
Workshop 
Editing 
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB 
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Panel 
Case Study 
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB 
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor Session 
Production 
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB 
5:00PM - 6:30PM
Next Stage 
 
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 3/4 
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Digital Domain 
Documentary 
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite 
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Panel 
Marketing / PR / Publicity 
Austin Convention Center
Room 15 
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Panel 
Content 
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD 
5:00PM - 6:00PM

5:15 PM

Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Violet Crown 1 
5:15PM - 6:35PM

5:30 PM

Party 
 
Molotov Lounge 
5:30PM -12:00AM
Screening 
24 Beats Per Second 
Violet Crown 2 
5:30PM - 6:32PM

6:00 PM

Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
Alamo Ritz 2 
6:00PM - 7:12PM
Party 
 
Vimeo Theater 
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Comedy 
 
Esther's Follies 
6:00PM - 7:30PM

6:15 PM

Screening 
Narrative Competition 
Alamo Lamar B 
6:15PM - 7:53PM
Meet Up 
 
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC 
6:15PM - 7:15PM

6:30 PM

Screening 
Narrative Spotlight 
Alamo Lamar A 
6:30PM - 7:59PM
Screening 
SXSW Community Screenings 
Canon Screening Room 
6:30PM - 8:30PM

6:45 PM

Screening 
Narrative Spotlight 
Alamo Ritz 1 
6:45PM - 8:19PM

7:00 PM

Screening 
Narrative Competition 
Stateside Theatre 
7:00PM - 8:15PM
Party 
 
Old School BBQ & Grill (Trinity Hall) 
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Party 
 
Latitude 30 
7:00PM -12:00AM
Party 
 
Lanai 
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Screening 
Documentary Spotlight 
SXSatellite: Alamo Slaughter 
7:00PM - 8:29PM
Screening 
Award Winner Screenings 
Vimeo Theater 
7:00PM - 8:15PM

7:15 PM

Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Violet Crown 1 
7:15PM - 8:50PM

7:30 PM

Screening 
Headliners 
Paramount Theatre 
7:30PM - 9:20PM
Screening 
Headliners 
SXSatellite: Alamo Village 
7:30PM - 9:11PM
Screening 
Documentary Competition 
Alamo Lamar C 
7:30PM - 8:49PM
Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Violet Crown 2 
7:30PM - 8:50PM

8:00 PM

Comedy 
 
Esther's Follies 
8:00PM - 9:45PM

9:00 PM

Party 
 
La Zona Rosa 
9:00PM - 1:00AM
Screening 
24 Beats Per Second 
Vimeo Theater 
9:00PM -10:45PM
Screening 
Festival Favorites 
Alamo Ritz 2 
9:00PM -10:23PM
Screening 
Narrative Competition 
Alamo Lamar B 
9:00PM -10:34PM
Screening 
Narrative Spotlight 
Stateside Theatre 
9:00PM -10:34PM

9:15 PM

Screening 
Festival Favorites 
Alamo Lamar A 
9:15PM -10:50PM

9:30 PM

Screening 
Emerging Visions 
Alamo Ritz 1 
9:30PM -10:52PM
Screening 
Narrative Spotlight 
Violet Crown 1 
9:30PM -11:13PM
Screening 
Headliners 
SXSatellite: Alamo Slaughter 
9:30PM -12:02AM
Screening 
SXSW Community Screenings 
Canon Screening Room 
9:30PM -11:00PM

9:45 PM

Screening 
24 Beats Per Second 
Violet Crown 2 
9:45PM -10:58PM
Screening 
Documentary Competition 
Alamo Lamar C 
9:45PM -11:11PM

10:00 PM

Screening 
Headliners 
SXSatellite: Alamo Village 
10:00PM -11:23PM

10:30 PM

Comedy 
 
Esther's Follies 
10:30PM -12:00AM

11:30 PM

Screening 
Midnighters 
Alamo Ritz 2 
11:30PM -12:54AM

11:45 PM

Screening 
Midnighters 
Alamo Lamar B 
11:45PM - 1:12AM

11:59 PM

Screening 
Midnighters 
Alamo Ritz 1 
11:59PM - 1:39AM
Screening 
Midnighters 
Alamo Lamar A 
11:59PM - 1:39AM
Our Awesome 2012 Sponsors
Plat_sponsor0